image

​COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL SIGNING SCHEDULE FOR IMAGE COMICS

Posted on July 16, 2013 by Jennifer de Guzman

More than 50 Image creators will sign at San Diego convention

The Image Comics/Skybound booth (#2729) at Comic-Con International will be a hub of signing activity, as nearly sixty comic book creators will sit down to meet and greet their fans at the San Diego event, taking place from July 18 through July 21. Just across the aisle, the Image Comics imprint Top Cow booth (#2629) will also be hosting writers and artists, and Top Cow President Matt Hawkins will be conducting portfolio review sessions for aspiring artists.

Image’s Comic-Con signing roster includes Image partner and THE WALKING DEAD creator Robert Kirkman, SAGA co-creator/writer and Eisner nominee Brian K. Vaughan, HAPPY! creative team Grant Morrison and Darick Robertson, and three more Eisner nominees — Ed Brubaker (FATALE), Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS), and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[AD] DIARY). Rick Remender, whose two new upcoming Image projects, BLACK SCIENCE and DEADLY CLASS, were announced at Image Expo at the beginning of the month, will also be sitting down for signings with members of those two titles’ creative teams. Three Image Comics founders will be signing — SAVAGE DRAGON creator Erik Larsen and Top Cow Productions CEO and founder Marc Silvestri (both of whom are current Image partners), and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS).

The full signing schedule for Image Comics, Skybound, and Top Cow follows. Please note that the schedule is subject to change and some signings, marked with an asterisk below, will be ticketed. Tickets for each day’s signing will be distributed at the Image Comics booth, beginning at the opening of each convention day. Robert Kirkman’s Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday signings will require a bracelet that Comic-Con will distribute in the Sail Pavilion High Profile ticket line, starting each day 9 at a.m.

WEDNESDAY (Preview Night)

6:30-7:30Robert Kirkman
6:00-8:00Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)
6:00-8:00John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
6:00-8:00Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)
Top Cow
6:00-9:00Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)
7:30-8:30Matt Hawkins (THINK TANK, APHRODITE IX)

THURSDAY

10:00-12:00Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)
10:00-12:00Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)
10:00-12:00John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
11:00-12:00Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)
11:30-12:30Brandon Seifert (WITCH DOCTOR)
12:00-1:00Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)
12:00-1:00Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)
12:00-2:00Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)
12:30-2:00Nick Spencer (MORNING GLORIES)
1:00-2:00Jeff Roenning (ALPHA GIRL)
1:00-2:00Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)
1:00-3:00Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)
1:45-2:45Robert Kirkman*
2:00-3:00Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)
2:00-3:00James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)
2:00-4:00Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)
3:00-4:00Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)
3:00-4:00Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)
3:00-5:00John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
3:00-5:00Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)
3:00-5:00Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)
3:30-4:30Joshua Williamson (GHOSTED, MASKS AND MOBSTERS)
4:00-5:00Rick Remender and Wesley Craig (DEADLY CLASS)*
4:00-5:00Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)
4:00-5:00Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)
5:00-6:00Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)
5:00-7:00Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)
5:00-7:00Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)
5:00-7:00Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
5:00-7:00J. Michael Straczynski (TEN GRAND, SIDEKICK)
5:00-7:00Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)
5:00-7:00Glen Brunswick and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS)
6:00-7:00Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)
Top Cow
10:00-12:30Matt Hawkins (THINK TANK, APHRODITE IX) and Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)
11:00-12:30Ron Marz (ARTIFACTS, RAVINE)
1:00-5:00Marc Silvestri
1:00-5:00Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)
2:30-3:30Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)
4:00-5:00Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)
5:30-6:30Tim Seeley (WITCHBLADE)

FRIDAY

10:00-12:00Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)
10:00-12:00John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
10:00-12:00Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, GREEN WAKE)
10:00-12:00Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
10:00-12:00James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)
10:00-12:00Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)
12:00-1:00Todd Nauck and Gabe Eltaeb (INVINCIBLE UNIVERSE)
12:00-1:00Rob Liefeld (BLOODSTRIKE)
12:00-1:00Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)
12:00-2:00Ed Brubaker (FATALE)
12:00-2:00Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)
1:00-2:00Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)
1:00-3:00Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)
1:30-3:00Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)
2:00-3:00Joe Casey (SEX, THE BOUNCE) and David Messina (THE BOUNCE)
2:00-3:00Rick Remender and Wesley Craig (DEADLY CLASS)*
2:00-3:00Joshua Williamson (GHOSTED, MASKS AND MOBSTERS)
2:00-3:00Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)
2:00-3:00Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)
3:00-4:00Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)
3:00-4:00Bryan J.L. Glass (MICE TEMPLAR)
3:00-5:00John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
3:00-5:00Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)
3:00-5:00Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)
3:00-5:00Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)
4:00-5:00David Schulner, Aaron Ginsburg, and Wade McIntyre (THIEF OF THIEVES)
4:00-5:00Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)
5:00-6:00Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)
5:00-6:00Joe Keatinge (GLORY, HELL YEAH)
5:00-6:00Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)
5:00-7:00Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)
5:00-7:00Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)
5:30-7:00Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)
6:00-7:00Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)
Top Cow
10:00-11:30 Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)
1:00-2:00Tim Seeley (WITCHBLADE)
1:00-5:00Marc Silvestri
2:00-3:00Matt Hawkins and Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)
2:00-3:30Ron Marz and Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE)
5:00-7:00Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)

SATURDAY

10:00-11:00John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
10:00-11:00Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)
10:00-11:00Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)
10:00-11:00Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
10:00-11:00Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)
10:00-12:00Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)
10:00-12:00Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)
11:00-12:00Jonathan Ross (AMERICA’S GOT POWERS)
11:00-12:00Nick Spencer (MORNING GLORIES)
11:00-12:00Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)
11:00-12:00Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)
11:30-12:30Shawn Martinbrough and James Asmus (THIEF OF THIEVES)
12:00-1:00Rick Remender, Matteo Scalera, Dean White, and Andrew Robinson (BLACK SCIENCE)*
12:00-1:00Rob Liefeld (BLOODSTRIKE)
12:00-1:00Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)
12:00-2:00Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)
12:00-2:00Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)
12:00-2:00Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)
12:00-2:00Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)
1:00-3:00Grant Morrison and Darick Robertson (HAPPY!)*
2:00-3:00Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)
2:00-3:00Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)
2:00-4:00Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS)
2:00-4:00Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)
3:00-5:00Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)
3:00-5:00Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)
3:15-4:15Joshua Williamson and Matteo Scalera(GHOSTED)
4:00-5:00Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)
4:15-5:00Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)
4:15-6:00Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)
5:00-7:00John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
5:00-6:00Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)
5:00-7:00Glen Brunswick and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS)
5:15-6:45Robert Kirkman*
6:00-7:00Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)
Top Cow
10:00-1:00Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)
1:30-2:30Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)
1:00-5:00Marc Silvestri
1:00-5:00Stjepan Sejic
2:30-3:30Ron Marz (ARTIFACTS, RAVINE)
4:00-6:00Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)
5:00-6:00Larime Taylor

SUNDAY

10:00-11:00Robert Kirkman*
10:00-11:00Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)
10:00-12:00Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)
10:00-12:00Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS)
10:00-12:00Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
11:00-12:00James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)
11:00-1:00Brian K. Vaughan (SAGA)*
11:00-1:00John Layman (CHEW)
12:00-1:00Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)
12:00-1:00Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)
12:00-2:00Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)
12:00-2:00Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)
12:00-2:00Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)
1:00-2:00Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)
1:00-2:00J. Michael Straczynski and Whilce Portacio
2:00-3:00Rick Remender (BLACK SCIENCE, DEADLY CLASS)*
2:00-3:00Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)
2:00-3:00Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)
2:00-3:00Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)
2:00-4:00Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)
2:00-4:00Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)
3:00-4:00John Layman (CHEW)
3:00-4:00Darick Robertson (HAPPY!)
3:00-4:00Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)
3:00-4:00D.J. Kirkbride, October Crifasi, Frank Beaton and Polly Guo(OUTLAW TERRITORY)
3:00-5:00Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)
4:00-5:00Jeff Roenning (ALPHA GIRL)
4:00-5:00Bryan J.L. Glass (MICE TEMPLAR)
4:30-5:00Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)
Top Cow
11:00-1:00Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)
1:00-4:00Marc Silvestri
1:00-4:00Stjepan Sejic

 

 

Comments

There's no comments yet. Quick! FIRST!

Add a comment